BERNADETTE Bernadette

Cart

Privacy Policy

At BERNADETTE, data protection and confidentiality are high priorities. We recognize that you may have concerns regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information. Therefore, Bernadette (a registered trademark of company BECDG ltd. with company number VAT 0699868262 and registered office in Belgium, 2930 Brasschaat, Kleine Heide 23) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This Privacy Policy sets out clear guidelines for how BERNADETTE processes your personal data in connection with our website and services, and your rights in relation to it. Further, we explain how we use the personal data that you leave and/or provide when visiting our website and use the various services on the website. This Privacy Policy does not describe information collection practices on other websites, including those linked to or from this website nor any other companies or persons associated with our services. 

By submitting personal data through our website or services, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. 

BERNADETTE takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data. A notification has been made to the Data Protection Authority with regard to the processing of your personal data, as required by the Law. The courts of Belgium, Antwerp, Section Antwerp, are exclusively competent for any kind of disagreement that could arise from the interpretation or execution of the present Privacy Policy.

Please refer to the section at the end of this policy for our contact and legal information.

 

SECTION 1 – CHILDREN’S PRIVACY ISSUES

This website is intended for use by individuals aged 13 and over. We do not knowingly collect personal information about children. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use this website.

 

SECTION 2 – COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You will always be informed about collection of your personal data. The personal data collected by us may include: your name, your email address, and similar identification data, information about an online purchase and about your navigation on the website. 

With the submission of your data it will always be stated whether the submission is voluntary or necessary for completing the desired action, such as the completion of a transaction in our web shop. 

Your personal data is collected in one or several of below cases:

  • When you buy goods online at www.bernadetteantwerp.com
  • When you sign up for our newsletter
  • When you create an account at www.bernadetteantwerp.com

If you use your email address in more than one of the above cases, your personal data will only be collected and registered in one place. This way your information is already stored when you shop at us, and you will not receive the same marketing material from BERNADETTE more than once.

 

SECTION 3 – USE OF PERSONAL DATA 

Personal data is used in connection with:

  • Order completions and handling of orders
  • Customer service support
  • Management of user accounts
  • Overview of purchase history
  • Measuring and improving our services
  • Newsletter sign-ups
  • Personalized advertising and marketing

Please note, that we will only use your personal data to send marketing material if you prior have given your explicit consent, unless legislation allows us to contact you without your prior consent.

We keep statistics about which areas of the website our users visit and which products the users prefer. This data does not contain personal data. Knowledge about your use of the website is gained with help from the collected data. This information is used to improve the experience on the website. Further we use the data to navigate you to the correct website domain based on your location and preferences. Furthermore, we collect information about what products our users, as a unit, prefers. This information is also used to improve the website. We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about how you navigate and use our website. We do not sell or disclose information about your purchase history to third party.

  

SECTION 4 – TRANSFER TO OTHER DATA CONTROLLERS

In general, we do not transfer your personal data to a third party without your consent. Under specific circumstances and with reference to legislation, it might be necessary to transfer information to public authorities or the police. For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud. 

In the case of a re-organization, full or partial sale of the company, any disclosure in such connection will be in accordance with current legislation for the processing of personal data.

 

SECTION 5 – DISCLOSURE TO DATA PROCESSORS

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 6 – DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process them in relation to one or more of the purposes set out above in section 4. However, the data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form. No personal data will be kept for more than 1 year.

 

SECTION 7 – COOKIES 

Cookies are small files which are stored on your device (computer, tablet, phone, etc.) when you visit a website. BERNADETTE websites also use cookies, which allows us to set user preferences, among other things, store and collect static data. Because we want to guarantee your privacy improving and offering you optimal ease of use, we think it is important to inform you why we use cookies and for what purposes. There are also other techniques that allow data collection and transfer such as JavaScript and Web Beacons. These techniques and cookies are used today on almost all modern websites.

Our websites use their own cookies. 

BERNADETTE owns the following websites and/or (sub)domains on which cookies can be active:

  • bernadetteantwerp.com 
  • www.bernadetteantwerp.com
  • shop.bernadetteantwerp.com

Here you will find an overview of the cookies that can be used on our websites. Below the Cookies necessary for the functioning of the website:

Name Duration Function
_ab 2 years Used in connection with the access to admin.
_orig_referrer 14 days Used in connection with shopping cart.
_secure_session_id 1 day Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
Cart 14 days Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig
14 days
Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts
14 days
Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token 1 year Used in connection with checkout.
Secret Used in connection with checkout.
Secure_customer_sig 20 years Used in connection with customer login
storefront_digest duration of session Used in connection with customer login
_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.
__cfduid 30 days Used by Cloudflare to help detect malicious visitors and minimize blocking legitimate users


The cookies for reporting and analytics: 

Name Duration Function
_landing_page 14 days Track landing pages
_orig_referrer 14 days Track landing pages
_s 30 minutes Shopify analytics
_shopify_fs 720 days Shopify analytics
_shopify_s 1 hour Shopify analytics
_shopify_sa_p 1 hour
Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals
_shopify_sa_t 1 hour
Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals
_shopify_uniq Shopify analytics
_shopify_visit Shopify analytics 
_shopify_y 1 year Shopify analytics
_y 1 year Shopify analytics

tracked_start_checkout

1 year Shopify analytics relating to checkout

 

If you want to avoid cooking being stored on your device, you can change your browser settings. You can also delete already stored cookies. For more information, please consult the help function of your browser.

BERNADETTE expressly reserves the right to change this Cookie Policy at any time, without prior notification.

 

SECTION 8 – SECURITY

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards. Accordingly, we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data and reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration.

 

SECTION 9 - YOUR RIGHTS

You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process, but with certain legislative exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data including profiling/automated decision-making. Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or blocked. Moreover, you have the right to receive information about you that you have provided to us, and the right to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).

 

SECTION 10 – WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may, at any time, withdraw any consent you have given and we will delete your personal data, unless we can continue the processing based on another purpose. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at sales@bernadetteantwerp.com.

  

SECTION 11 – LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners’ policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

 

SECTION 12 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your personal data, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our site. Any changes to this privacy policy will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our site. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our service. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your personal data to provide us with your most current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. In any event, changes to this privacy policy may affect our use of personal data that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your personal data, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with us. Continued use of our site or service, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

 

SECTION 13 - DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY 

For any additional information or for any complaint relating to the processing of your personal data, you may apply to:

the Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, website www.privacycommission.be